This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Do those temporary relocations become permanent changes? Will the new location become “non-excepted” and affect reimbursement? Who in your organization is providing oversight and a road map for these changes? Does your organization’s leadership have a master list of each provider-based location? If you answered yes to any of these questions, continue reading, as the discussion will focus on important considerations to Medicare’s requirements for PBDs considering the COVID-19 pandemic.

Understanding PBDs

PBDs are defined under 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) as facilities or organizations “either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing healthcare services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider.” Also under it, campus is defined as the “physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual